At Emmaus Christian College students enjoy a wide range of sporting pursuits offered throughout the year and at every year level.

Offering a wide range of sporting pursuits provide opportunities for all students to:

  • live an active lifestyle
  • build friendships
  • develop leadership and team work skills
  • develop resilience skills
  • compete in a structured and supportive sporting environment
  • learn new and relevant skills
  • implement strategies and tactics in competitive contexts
  • experience success as an individual or as part of a team.

We understand and promote the importance of students being involved in an organised College sport or recreational team as it allows students to develop a sense of belonging and feel more a part of the wider College community.

Our annual Athletic Sports Days and Swimming Carnivals are for students in Foundation to Year 2, Year 3 to 6 and Year 7 to 12. These are large events in our College calendar when our three House teams Topaz, Ruby and Emerald respectfully compete for the carnival championship.

Inter-School Sports Competitions

Our College competes in many SAPSASA (South Australian Primary Schools Amateur Sports Association) and SSSSA (Secondary School Sport South Australia) sporting pursuits. We promote opportunities for talented students to trial for local district, state and national level honours.

We are strong supporters of the South Australian Christian Schools Association (SACSA) sporting competitions and have a proud history in table tennis, netball, basketball, swimming, athletics, soccer, 9-a-side AFL, volleyball and cross country.

After School Sporting Teams

Sporting teams are coached, managed and supervised by members of staff who may also coordinate the input of parents, friends or old scholars who may volunteer to assist.

After school sport competitions include:

College Sport Leaders

College Sport Leaders work closely with the Emmaus H&PE / Sports team to perform a wide variety of leadership roles from representing the College at large intra/inter-school sporting events and officiating and coaching various sport teams during the year. Leaders offer valuable input into sports event planning ensuring new and innovative ways for the College to continue to offer many sporting opportunities catering for a wide variety of student interests and passions.

Sport Leaders benefit from hearing from special guest speakers, qualified sports specialists and attending events where they learn about the importance of leadership, teamwork, sportsmanship and resilience and how to implement these while participating in competitive individual and team-based sporting pursuits.

Sports Team Results

2020 Sports Team Results

Basketball

  • Open Boys Basketball - Runners-up
  • Open Girls Basketball - Third over-all

Swimming

  • Swimming - Fifth Place

2019 Sports Team Results

Athletics

  • Middle and Senior Athletics - Division 2 Champions (promotion to Division 1 in 2020)

Netball

  • Open Boys Fast5’s Netball - Champions
  • Open 8/9 Boys Fast5’s Netball - Fourth Place
  • Open 8/9 Girls Netball - Fourth Place

Table Tennis

  • Open Boys Table Tennis - Champions
  • Open Girls Table Tennis - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Boys Table Tennis - Runners Up

Basketball

  • Open Boys Basketball - Champions
  • Open Girls Basketball - Third Place
  • Year 8/9 Girls Basketball - Runner Up

Soccer

  • Year 8/9 Girls Soccer Champions
  • Open Girls Soccer Runners Up

Swimming

  • Swimming - Fifth Place

AFL

  • Open Boys AFL 9-a-Side Champions
  • Open Girls AFL 9-a-Side Runners Up

Volleyball

  • Open Boys Volleyball Third Place
  • Open Girls Volleyball Fourth Place
  • Year 8/9 Girls Volleyball Third Place

SSSA Mountain Bike Riding equal 10th in the state

2018 Sports Team Results

Athletics

  • Primary Athletics - Division 1 - Fourth place
  • Secondary Athletics - Division 2 - Fourth Place

Netball

  • Year 8/9 Boys Netball - Third Place
  • Year 8/9 Girls Netball - Third Place
  • Open Boys Fast 5 Netball - Runners Up

Table Tennis

  • Year 4/5 Boys Table Tennis - Runners Up
  • Year 6/7 Boys Table Tennis - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Boys Table Tennis - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Girls Table Tennis - Champions

Basketball

  • Year 4/5 Boys Basketball - Runners Up
  • Year 8/9 Boys Basketball - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Girls Basketball - Champions
  • Open Boys Basketball - Third place

Soccer

  • Open Girls Soccer - Runners Up
  • Open Boys Soccer - Runners Up

After School Sport

Southern Zone Sport

  • Year 8/9 9-a-Side Girls AFL - Runners Up
  • Year 8/9 Boys Soccer - Champions

2020 Sports Photos